Program


CCODE’19 Detailed Technical Program.
CCODE’19 Program Summary

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

 2nd International Conference on Communication, Computing and Digital Systems (C-CODE 2019)

Date: 6 – 7 March 2019
Venue: Bahria University, Islamabad.
DAY – 1 (6th March 2019)
Registration (08:00 – 09:30)
Opening Ceremony – Auditorium (09:30 – 10:30)
09:30 Recitation from the Holy Quran
09:35 Concept Note by Prof. Dr. M. Najam ul Islam
Conference Chair & Dean Engineering Sciences, Bahria University
09:40 Welcome Address by Vice Admiral (R) Muhammad Shafiq
Conference Patron & Rector, Bahria University
09:45 Keynote Speech by Prof. Dr. Jonathan Andrew Ware
University of South Wales, UK
10:10 Address by the Guest of Honour
10:20 Address by the Chief Guest
10:30 Hi-Tea & Networking
Refreshments (10:30 – 11:00)
Technical Session A1 (Communication) – LT1
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk:  5G Networks: Research Opportunities and Challenges.
Dr. Shahid Khattak,
Chairman Department of Electrical Engineering, COMSATS University, Abbottabad.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:260 Empirical Study of Variable BO and SO under different Perfomance Metrices in the IEEE 802.15.4
Muhammad Yasir, Mhuammad Usman, Imran Khan, Ibrar Ali Shah and Fahimullah Khan
12:30 – 12:45 PID:285 Multi band Frequency Reconfigurable Dielectric Resonator Antenna for Multiple wireless applications
Shahid Khan, Hazrat Ali, Rizwan Khan, Safdar Nawaz Khan Marwat, Harry Ramenah and Camel Tanougast
12:45 – 13:00 PID:84 Development of multi-userTDMA-based DSSS system
Aneela Sajid, Aamir Habib, Saqib Ejaz and Saqib Ali
Technical Session B1 (Computing) – VCR
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk: Coordinating Software Development through Conflict Detection and Avoidance.
Dr. Bakhtiar Khan Kasi,
Dean Faculty of Information and Communication Technology, BUITEMS, Quetta.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:56 A Comparative Analysis of Static Code Analysis Tools that check Java Code Adherence to Java Coding Standards
Rimsha Khan, Qirat Ashfaq and Sherish Farooq
12:30 – 12:45 PID:95 Impact of Human-Centered Design Process (HCDP) on Software Development Process
Tayba Farooqui, Tauseef Rana and Fakeeha Jafari
12:45 – 13:00 PID:170 Performance Analysis of Benchmarks for GPU-based Linear Programming Problem Solvers
Usman Ali Shah and Suhail Yousaf
Technical Session C1 (Digital Systems) – NC8
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk: Digital Building Solutions for Building Technologies
Dr. Gerhard Zucker,
CENTER of Sustainable Thermal Energy System, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:4 Implementation of Automation medication dispensing system based on mobile robotic remote snesing unit
Asfandiar Ayub, Usama Bin Zahid and Jawad Mehmood Butt
12:30 – 12:45 PID:60 Modeling, Simulation and Control of a Bio-Inspired Electromechanical Feather for Gust Mitigation in Flapping Wing UAV
S.H. Abbasi and A Mahmood
12:45 – 13:00 PID:154 Automatic Cafe Management System Using Waiter Robot
Zahid Abbas, Shafqat Abbas, Saad Ahmed Khan, Aleena Mazhar and Mohsin Gulzar
Technical Session D1 (Information Security) – LT2
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk:  State of the Art Open Source Tools for Pro-active, Re-active and Predictive Cyber Security
Dr. Athar Mahboob, Vice Chancellor (Chief Executive),
Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering & Information Technology, Rahim Yar Khan.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:11 Cryptanalysis of Radio Frequency Identification System Mutual Authentication Protocol
Madiha Khalid, Umar Khokhar, Aniqa Tahir and Hyesung Park
12:30 – 12:45 PID:24 Blockchain Framework for Retail Level Industry by Using a Supply chain Rules and Regulation
Rana M. Amir Latif, Samar Iqbal, Osama Rizwan, Syed Umair Aslam Shah, Dr. Muhammad Farhan and Farah Ijaz
12:45 – 13:00 PID:139 FPGA based Out-of-Band Encryption Module with Key Management System
Adnan Shafiq, Safiullah Khan and Hamza Zuberi
Lunch – GYM (13:00 – 14:00)
Technical Session A2 (Communication) – LT1
14:00 – 14:40 Invited Talk:  A practical view of IoT – from sensing to meaning
Dr. Jaime Lloret,
Integrated Management Coastal Research Institute, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain.
14:45 – 15:00 PID:262 Li-Fi Based Health Monitoring System for Infants
Hasnain Ali, M. Ibtehaj Ahmad and Anoshah Malik
15:00 – 15:15 PID:329 Energy-aware Routing in Internet of Things (IoT) Networks
Shahzad Sarwar, Sammia Rauf, Rashid Rasheed and Laeeq Aslam
15:15 – 15:30 PID:330 Importance of Trickle Algorithm in IoT
Shahzad Sarwar, Rashid Rasheed, Muhammad Abdullah Tariq and Laeeq Aslam
Technical Session B2 (Computing) – VCR
14:00 – 14:40 Invited Talk: Blockchain – Applications beyond Bitcoin
Dr. Iftikhar Ahmad,
Department of Computer Science & Information Technology, University of Engineering and Technology, Peshawar.
14:45 – 15:00 PID:146 Citation Context Analysis using Word-Graph
Lubna Zafar, Usman Ahmed and Arshad Islam
15:00 – 15:15 PID:151 Search Results Diversification based on Subtopics Attention Network
Adamu Garba, Shah Khalid, Shah Khusro and Irfan Ullah
15:15 – 15:30 PID:288 MCD: Mutually Connected Community Detection using clustering coefficient approach in social networks
Noman Tahir, Ali Hassan, Dr. Muhammad Asif and Shahbaz Ahmad
Technical Session C2 (Digital Systems) – NC8
14:00 – 14:40 Invited Talk: Design of a Digital Transmission System for Quantum Channels
Dr. Omar Usman Khan,
Department of Computer Science, NUCES-FAST, Peshawar.
14:45 – 15:00 PID:182 A Sentence Speller Based on SSVEP Brain Computing Interface Using EEG
Tarwan Kumar Khatri and Humera Farooq
15:00 – 15:15 PID:225 Hardware Optimization for Real-Time Target Tracking using Fast-Normalized Cross Correlation
Omer Khan, Nayab Saeed, Raheel Muzzammel, Umair Tahir and Omar Azeem
15:15 – 15:30 PID:238 Design & Analysis of Asynchronous (Clockless) Circuits and Implementation using Mentor Graphics ASIC Design Tools
Muhammad Kamran Bhatti, Behlol Nawaz and Abdul Majeed Soomro
Technical Session D2 (Information Security) – LT2
14:00 – 14:40 Invited Talk: Technological advancement in IoT for a secure cyber world
Dr. Ghalib Asadullah Shah,
Sultan Qaboos IT Chair, University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore.
14:45 – 15:00 PID:229 Conundrum-Pass: A New Graphical Password Approach
Nida Asmat and Hafiz Syed Ahmed Qasim
15:00 – 15:15 PID:233 Symmetric-Key Multi-factor Biometric Authentication Scheme
Jawad Iftikhar, Sajid Hussain, Khwaja Mansoor, Zeeshan Ali and Shehzad Ashraf Chaudhry
15:15 – 15:30 PID:323 Architectures for Security: A comparative analysis of hardware security features in Intel SGX and ARM TrustZone
Muhammad Asim Mukhtar, Muhammad Khurram Bhatti and Guy Gogniat
Refreshments (15:30 – 16:00)
Technical Session A3 (Communication) – LT1
16:00 – 16:40 Invited Talk: Research Trends in Internet of Things (IoT)
Dr. Shahzad Sarwar,
Punjab University College of Information Technology (PUCIT), University of Punjab, Lahore.
16:45 – 17:00 PID:213 Fuzzy-Logic Based Localization for Mobile Sensor Networks
Tanveer Ahmad, Xue Jun Li and Boon-Chong Seet
17:00 – 17:15 PID:258 Simulation Studies of Reconfigurable Communication Network for Southwest Offshore Wind Farm South Korea
Shahid Hussain, Young-Chon Kim, Qaim Jan and Zakir Ali
17:15 – 17:30 PID:307 Towards Smart Utility Monitoring and Management
Rajesh Kumar, Kuldeep Khatri, Muhammad Imran and Hasan Ali Khattak
Technical Session B3 (Computing) – VCR
16:00 – 16:40 Invited Talk: Cloud Adoption: A Goal-Oriented Requirements Engineering Approach
Dr. Shehnila Zardari,
Department of Computer Science & Software Engineering, NED University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi.
16:45 – 17:00 PID:25 Empirical Evaluation of Visual Graph Analytic Techniques
Raiha Tallat, Rana M. Amir Latif, Dr. Muhammad Farhan, Ahmad Zaheer, Syed Umair Aslam Shah and Farah Ijaz
17:00 – 17:15 PID:98 Measuring Focus Quality in Color Space
Bilal Ahmad, Husna Mutahira, Mikhail Li and Mannan Muhammad
17:15 – 17:30 PID:306 Story Based Video Retrieval using Deep Visual and Textual Information
Muhammad Ahmed Hassan, Summra Saleem, Muhammad Zeeshan Khan and Muhammad Usman Ghani Khan
Technical Session C3 (Digital Systems) – NC8
16:00 – 16:15 PID:10 Assessing Performance of Convolutional Features for Terrain Classification Using Remote Sensing Data
Jawad Ahmed and Hasna Ahmed
16:15 – 16:30 PID:116 Deforestation Analysis of Northern Areas (Pakistan) using Image Processing and Maximum Likelihood Supervised Classification
Abdul Rehman, Husnain Shahid, Azeem Sultan, Muhammad Abrar Afzal and Muhammad Owais Tahir
16:30 – 16:45 PID:208 Effects of Image Resolution on Automatic Face Detection
Ossama Haneef, Sana Maqbool, Farhana Siddique, Zahid Mahmood, Shahid Khattak and Gul Zameen Khan
16:45 – 17:00 PID:290 EEG based user authentication using visual stimuli of geometric shapes
Irfan Mustafa, Humera Farooq and Tarwan Khatri
GALA DINNER (19:30 – 21:30)
DAY – 2 (7th March 2019)
Technical Session A4 (Communication) – LT1
09:30 – 10:10 Invited Talk: Future trends of Wireless Sensor Network Applications in underwater communication
Dr. Bhawani Shankar Chowdhry, Former Dean,
Faculty of Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, Jamshoro.
10:15 – 10:30 PID:22 Flexible Hardware Implementation of Universal Filtered Multi-Carrier Systems
Bahram Khan, Aasim Wakeel, Javaria Majid and Muhammad Mateen Shahbaz
10:30 – 10:45 PID:48 Investigating a 28 GHz Wide-Band Antenna and its MIMO Configuration
Asma Ejaz, Sumrin Mehak, Wajeeh Anwer, Yasar Amin, Jonathon Loo and Hannu Tenhunen
10:45 – 11:00 PID:73 Performance analysis of Amplify Quantize & Forward and Decode & Forward with Path loss effect in cooperative cognitive radio network using AWGN channel
Muhammad Ibrar, Salman Saleem and Imran Khan
Technical Session B4 (Computing) – VCR
09:30 – 10:10 Invited Talk: Online Advertisements under Internet censorship
Dr. Zartash Uzmi,
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS), Lahore.
10:15 – 10:30 PID:207 A Smart Heart Beat Analytics System Using Wearable Device
Tayyaba Tariq, Rana M. Amir Latif, Dr. Muhammad Farhan, Adil Abbas and Farah Ijaz
10:30 – 10:45 PID:257 Altitude Control of Quad-copter using Deterministic Policy Gradient Algorithms (DPGA)
Usama Hamayun Ghouri, Muhammad Usama Zafar, Salman Bari, Haroon Khan and Muhammad Umer Khan
Technical Session C4 (Digital Systems) – NC8
09:30 – 10:10 Invited Talk: Color Filter Array Demosaicking Methods in Frequency and Spatial Domain
Dr. Gwanggil Jeon,
Department of Embedded Systems Engineering, College of Information and Technology, Incheon National University, Korea.
10:15 – 10:30 PID:32 Computer-assisted Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia detection and diagnosis
Sarmad Shafique, Samabia Tehsin, Syed Anas and Farrukh Masud
10:30 – 10:45 PID:45 A Novel Framework to Segment out Cervical Vertebrae
Faisal Rehman, S. I. A Shah, Omer Gilani, Emad Ud Deen, Naveed Riaz and Faiza Riaz
10:45 – 11:00 PID:416 Fully automated detection, grading and 3D modeling of maculopathy from OCT volumes
Bilal Hassan and Taimur Hassan
Technical Session D3 (Information Security) – LT-2
09:30 – 10:10 Invited Talk: The Curious Case of Side-Channel Information Leakage
Dr. Muhammad Khurram Bhatti,
Electrical Engineering Department, Information Technology University (ITU), Lahore.
10:15 – 10:30 PID:314 Security in Modern Smart Cities: An Information Technology Perspective
Tanzeela Jameel, Rukhsana Ali and Shumaila Farhan
10:30 – 10:45 PID:200 Blockchain and IoT Based Disruption in Logistics
Huma Pervez and Irfan Ul Haq
Refreshments (11:00 – 11:30)
Technical Session A5 (Communication) – LT1
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk:Networked Vehicle Systems: From Vision to Reality
Dr. Jose Carlos Queiros Pinto,
Institute of Systems and Robotics, University of Porto, Portugal.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:80 Communication Infrastructure for Stationary and Organized Distributed Smart Meters
Muhammad Hussain and Haroon Rasheed
12:30 – 12:45 PID:231 Evolving Wireless Vehicular Communication (System level comparison and analysis of 802.11p, 4G & 5G)
Muhammad Naeem Tahir, Kari Mäenpää and Timo Sukuvaara
12:45 – 13:00 PID:237 Design and Implementation of Smart Load Management (SLM) between Grid and Solar Generation
Wasim Iqbal, Rabbaya Akhtar and Syed Ali Raza Kazmi
Technical Session B5 (Computing) – VCR
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk: Deep Neural Networks Motivated by Partial Differential Equations
Dr. Eridani M. Si,
Airlangga University, Indonesia.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:77 Human Body Parts Estimation and Detection for Physical Sports Movements
Ahmad Jalal, Amir Nadeem and Satoshi Bobasu
12:30 – 12:45 PID:252 Person Detection by Fusion of Visible and Thermal Images Using Convolutional Neural Network
Bushra Khalid, Asad Mansoor Khan, Usman Akram and Sherin Batool
12:45 – 13:00 PID:276 A Critical Review of Object Detection using Convolution Neural Network
Sehar Un Nisa and Muhammad Imran
Technical Session C5 (Digital Systems) – NC8
11:30 – 11:45 PID:94 P300 Based Deception Detection using Convolutional Neural Network
Faryal Amber, Khurram Khurshid, Muhammad Imran and Adeel Yousaf
11:45 – 12:00 PID:164 Automated Greenhouse System
Muhammad Raees Armughan Azhar, Muhammad Hamid, Muhammad Hamza Irfan, Muhammad Awais, Umar Shahbaz and Ayesha Zeb
12:00 – 12:15 PID:187 FPGA Based Implementation of FIR Filter for FOFDM Waveform
Muhammad Mateen Shahbaz, Aasim Wakeel, Junaid Ur-Rehman and Bahram Khan
Technical Session A6 (Communication) – LT2
11:30 – 12:10 Invited Talk: 5G Hybrid Heterogeneous Networks: Opportunities and Research Challenges
Dr. Syed Ali Hassan,
Department of Electrical Engineering, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (SEECS), NUST, Islamabad.
12:15 – 12:30 PID:175 Model to Improve Scalability and Quality of Services in Software Defined Networking
Raza Hussain and Muhammad Umair Bashir
12:30 – 12:45 PID:176 SIMCSO: Improvement of OWC link under snow attenuation
Zaibun Nisa, Mehwish Mansoor, Nadeem Shahzad, Fawad Javaid and Usman Ahmed
12:45 – 13:00 PID:197 Orbital Angular Momentum Beams Generation by modifying Short Helical Antenna
Zagham Abbas Aqeel, Saima Gull, Shan Wenhui, Fan Di and Muhammad Asfar Saeed
Lunch – GYM (13:00 – 14:00)
Panel Discussion – VCR (14:00 – 15:00)
Closing Ceremony – Auditorium (15:30 – 16:40)
15:30 Keynote Speech by Prof. Dr. Kevin Z. Truman,
Vice Provost & Dean, University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA
16:00 Concluding Remarks by Prof. Dr. M. Najam ul Islam
Conference Chair & Dean Engineering Sciences, Bahria University
16:05 Vote of Thanks by Rear Admiral (R) Nasir Mahmood,
Director General Bahria University, Islamabad Campus
16:10 Address by the Guest of Honour
16:20 Address by the Chief Guest
16:30 Distribution of Shields and Group Photo
16:40 Hi-Tea & Networking

News & Updates

Conference Program is uploaded

How to Reach?

Bahria University Islamabad, E-8, Shaheen Chowk, Islamabad
+92 51 111 111 028
ccode@bahria.edu.pk

Partners

Sponsors